Safe World Insurance Group (UK) Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

General Introduction

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Safe World Insurance Group (UK) Ltd (“We”) Company Registration Number 10628388.

We are responsible for the website www.safeworldinsurancegroup.com.

For the purpose of Data Protection Act 2018, we are an insurance company and the data controller responsible for your data.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process personal data, and it will tell you about your privacy rights and explain how the law protects you. Please take time to read this document carefully.

Data Controller Information & Our Contact Details

Safe World Insurance Group (UK) Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller with the following details:

ICO Registration Number ZA280332.

Our registered address is Strawberry Fields Digital Hub, Euxton Lane, Chorley, PR7 1PS.

Our telephone number is 0330 0520 035.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: [email protected].

Your Data Protection Rights

Your personal information is protected under data protection law and you have a number of rights depending on our reason for processing. Please contact our Data Protection Officer should you wish to exercise these rights. We will need to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have
incomplete or inaccurate data corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new
data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. You may ask us to delete information we hold about you in
certain circumstances this is often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This right is not absolute
and only applies in certain circumstances. It may not always be possible for us to delete the
information we hold about you, for example, if we are required to retain information to comply with
our legal or regulatory obligations.

Object to processing of your personal data when it is based upon our legitimate interests or for the
purpose of statistical analysis, profiling or direct marketing.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only
applies in certain circumstances. For example, where you contest the accuracy of your personal
information, it may be restricted until the accuracy is verified or where the processing is unlawful
but you object to it being deleted and request that it is restricted instead.

Request data portability of your personal data to you or to a third party. You have the right to receive, move, copy or transfer your personal information to another controller.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.
This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.
If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide insurance cover to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

How we collect your personal information

We collect Personal Data directly from you by:

  • The Contact Us Form on our Website.
  • Claim Forms that you complete.
  • Contacting us via phone, email or by way of correspondence.
  • Information you make public when you interact with our social media profile.
  • When making a complaint.
  • Giving us some feedback.
  • Completing a survey.

We may also obtain Personal Data from third parties, including the following:

  • Insurance brokers.
  • Consumer protection schemes where you have contracted with one of their members for a home improvement installation.
  • The supplier of a home improvement installation.
  • Third parties who provide us with services that are relevant to your claim, for example, approved repairers, approved installers, assessors, surveyors, experts, loss adjusters and legal advisors.
  • Government agencies including the police, the courts, Solicitors Regulation Authority, the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), Companies House and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC);
  • Regulators who regulate how we operate, including the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS).
  • Sanctions checking providers.
  • From Publicly available sources including sanctions lists and media.
  • Third parties in connection with any acquisition of a business by us.

Types of Personal Information collected

We may collect different types of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity data – first name, last name, country of residence.

Contact data – address, email address, telephone numbers and records of calls, emails, text messages, social media messages and other communications between us.

Product data – information about policies, deposit payments made in respect of installations, products and installation values insured by us.

Claims data – information about the claim collected from you and relevant third parties.

Fraud and sanctions related data – information obtained as a result of our investigations, for example carrying out checks of publicly available sources and information obtained from sanctions lists.

Financial data – bank account information and payment information.

Vulnerability data – information about health, life events, resilience and capability that helps us identify if you might have additional support requirements in order that we can better meet your needs.

How we use your personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To register and administer your insurance policy, including claims.
  • To verify your identity and prevent fraud.
  • Meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.
  • Manage our business operations including carrying our quality assurance, compliance monitoring, internal audit and producing management information.
  • To Communicate with you by telephone, email, SMS, post or any other digital communication method. Including handling any claims and complaints you may have.
  • Manage any feedback or queries.
  • To provide and help improve our customer service and support.
  • Keep our records up to date.
  • For due diligence if the Group was to buy, sell, transfer or dispose of any part of our business.

Our Legal Basis for using your personal data

We must have a legal basis (lawful reason) to process your personal data. In most cases, the legal basis will be one of the following:

Contract: The processing is necessary for the performance of your insurance policy with us including the handling of any claims.

Where we need to collect personal information under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you choose not to provide it, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you. This means that you may not be able to benefit from the insurance policy that has been arranged for you.

Legal Obligation: To comply with relevant laws or regulations.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, and you choose not to provide it, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you. This means that you may not be able to benefit from the insurance policy that has been arranged for you.

Legitimate Interests: The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. For example, to understand how customers use our services so we improve the services we currently provide.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that our interests do not override the rights and freedoms you have as an individual. We assess this by considering and balancing any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws.

Consent: We may request your consent before processing your data. This means that we would give you choice and control over how we were processing your data.

Where we ask for your consent you are free to refuse our use of the data for those purposes and you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Explicit Consent: This relates to special category data such as information regarding your health, which we may request to understand how best to support you. We will look to obtain your explicit consent before processing this information, however we may process under legitimate interests, if seeking consent would be unreasonable or negatively impact our ability to help you. This would only be if it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest to use your data or to protect your or another person’s vital interests. For example, we may record information about your health if it is necessary to protect your economic wellbeing or we may share information about you to the emergency services if it is crucial to save either your or another person’s life and you are unable to consent.

Where we ask for your consent you are free to refuse our use of the data for those purposes and you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

The table below, provides a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. Where the legal basis is ‘legitimate interests’ a further explanation will be provided in italics.

Purpose/ ActivityLawful Basis
To register and administer your insurance policy, including claims.Contract.
To verify your identity and prevent fraud.Our legitimate interests.
Ensuring we act responsibly.
Meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.Legal.
Manage our business operations including carrying our quality assurance, compliance monitoring, internal audit and producing management information.Our legitimate interests.
Measuring our operations and performance.
Running our business in an efficient and compliant way.
To Communicate with you by telephone, email, SMS, post or any other digital communication method. Including handling any claims and complaints you may have.Contract.
Legal obligation.
Our legitimate interests.
Keeping our records up to date.
Manage any feedback or queries.Our legitimate interests.
Ensure we provide customer service and support.
To provide and help improve our customer service and support.Contract.
Legal obligation.
Our legitimate interests.
Ensure we provide customer service and support.
Keep our records up to date.Legal obligation.
Our legitimate interests.
Keeping our records up to date.
For due diligence if the Group was to buy, sell, transfer or dispose of any part of our business.Our legitimate interests.
Deciding whether we wish to proceed with a merger or acquisition.

Who we may share your personal data with

  • Insurance brokers.
  • Consumer protection schemes where you have contracted with one of their members for a home improvement installation.
  • The supplier of a home improvement installation.
  • Service providers acting as processers including data hosting, data storage, electronic messaging services, printing services, call recording services and system administration services.
  • Third parties who provide us with services that are relevant to your claim, for example, approved repairers, approved installers, assessors, surveyors, experts, loss adjusters and legal advisors.
    Government agencies including the law enforcement agencies, the courts, Solicitors Regulation Authority, the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), Companies House and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC);
  • Regulators who regulate how we operate, including the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
    The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS).
  • Sanctions checking providers.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, actuaries, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, actuarial and accountancy services.
  • Any third parties connected to your account such as a power of attorney.
  • The purchaser or investor in any business or asset which we are contemplating selling or purchasing, or selling and their professional advisors. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or where it is required by law.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will make sure that anyone acting on our behalf only uses your personal data in line with our instructions and that they keep the data safe.

Marketing

We will not use your data for marketing purposes.

Automated Processing

We do not use automated processing to manage your policy or any claim.

Transferring your data abroad

Where possible we try to restrict data transfers to the UK only. We will only transfer your personal data outside of the UK if we are satisfied that there are appropriate safeguards in place and the relevant protections under the UK data protection regime are not undermined.

Keeping your information accurate

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and correct.

Please keep us informed of any changes during your relationship with us.

Retention of your information

The length of time we retain your information is determined by the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under laws and regulation. We do not retain personal information for longer than necessary.

We will only keep information that allows us to:

  • Comply with relevant laws.
  • Defend or take legal action.
  • Deal with any future complaints about our policies or service.
  • Maintain records for audit purposes.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you of any breaches where we are legally required to do so.

Changing the purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes described above.

Any changes to this would only be made if the purpose were compatible with the original purpose.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where possible, notified to you by email. This version was last updated on 16.10.23.

Complaints

If you have any questions about how we treat personal data and protect your privacy, please call 0330 0520 035 or email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Or call 0303 123 113.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Interested in our services or have a general enquiry? Call us on 0330 0520 035 or Enquire Online

Who do we work with?

We work with UK authorised Insurance Intermediaries and several recognised Consumer Protection Organisations, including:

  • Qualitymark Protection
  • The Insurance Backed Guarantee Company
  • The Double Glazing & Conservatory Quality Assurance Ombudsman Scheme (DGCOS)
  • The Home Insulation & Energy Systems Quality Assured Contractors Scheme (HIES)
  • The Home Improvement Consumer Protection Scheme (HICS)

Our policies are included on the majority of authorised Insurance Backed Guarantee provider lists including TrustMark, Certass, Assure and Ofgem.